?

Log in

The Friendly Illustrators' Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
The Friendly Illustrators

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Its been a while [03 Mar 2007|11:18am]

_black_alex_
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I haven't posted anything here for a while
now i have
hehehehe
post comment

eisley [07 Jan 2007|12:18pm]

bugs_is_icky
I forgot I finally gave this to Sandra, so I can post it now!


For Sandra
post comment

Babies Everywhere!!! [26 Dec 2006|05:04pm]

_black_alex_
i made this for maegan for christmas
we're babies

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
2 comments|post comment

Merry Christmas [25 Dec 2006|02:11am]

_black_alex_
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Merry Christmas!!!
2 comments|post comment

Votessssssssss [12 Nov 2006|12:33pm]

my_unoriginal
Ok. The Farty Arteest name is lame. I will hate you Forever BRT Sandwhich.

I vote for The Back Hand Charleston and This Paper, That Debauchery because I just thought of those right now. Right this second.

Ones that are not so great that I'm just spelling out as they come to me aaarrree:

MojoFlowBoat
Illustration Defecation
War Amps Guild of Drawingers
The Pen-abled or Penabled
These That I Made
Elton John Ain't Got Nothin On This Love Tonight
That Was Gay
(No really... that was gay)
The Mexican/US Border
The Sheridan/OCAD Border
...I don't know something commenting on crossing illegally into either school/area/country/blah
and
Is That Poo?

I'm a fucking genius.

Also I think I lied, Illustration Defecation is the best.

-Ili
Ellen Degeneres is on.
2 comments|post comment

[10 Nov 2006|08:46am]

bugs_is_icky
x posted, sorry.

rough front

and now the creepy creepy final:

Scoot

oh yeah, and before I forget, Ilichna wants to start a new journal, with a not as sucky name, for all our OCAD and Sheridan buddies, sorta a big place for us to gawk at each other's work. Interested? or should we leave it at this? Because this isn't really working, seeing as only Alex and I ever post in it, and very rarely Heather or Ili....
1 comment|post comment

[22 Oct 2006|11:16pm]

_black_alex_
for an article about stress and aging in my digital media class
its suppose to be like the hand is making wrinkles in his forehead
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

i kind of like it
i like the charcoal brush
1 comment|post comment

some Britty goodies. [10 Oct 2006|06:24pm]

bugs_is_icky
here you go web buddies!



piggy-tailed-web

rushinfarmer-web



same entry in my personal journal, sorry guys.
post comment

[02 Oct 2006|01:15pm]

_black_alex_
[ mood | tired ]

its been a long time
i made some cards for digital media
we could only use adobe illustrator to do them
i kind of hate them and i'm tired

anyways

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

eeeeeeeeehhhhh!!Collapse )

2 comments|post comment

supplies supplies supplies! [17 Sep 2006|02:45pm]

bugs_is_icky
howdy dolls!

I dunno if you dudes are interested, but I was at Loomis in Oakville, and found a bunch of dif. sized Canvas boards (great for painting in class) for UNDER A DOLLAR! I'm sure this is true for most of not ALL Loomis locations. They were on sale, not clearance, so I don't know how long it will last, but I thought I'd give y'all a heads up.
post comment

First day at school! [11 Sep 2006|08:25pm]

bugs_is_icky
First day at Sheridan, I have to say guys, I really enjoyed it! I missed my first class, because I didn't have my timetable yet. But I (and when I say I and meant Ili and I) went to our 2nd year painting course, and CRAP! I've NEVER been taught how to paint! And I'm loving this REAL INSTRUCTION!!! Seriously, teaching...what a concept! Unfortunately it doesn't change the fact that I did horribly, but I also did not expect to actually be doing anything on the first day. No assignment, that's nice, but I definately know my weakness when it comes to painting now.



A couple moreCollapse )
post comment

[28 Aug 2006|02:10am]

my_unoriginal

umm... my new years resolution
4 comments|post comment

There [10 Aug 2006|03:03pm]

my_unoriginal
2 comments|post comment

OH EM GEEE!! [09 Aug 2006|08:51am]

bugs_is_icky
GUYS! GUYS!!! You just HAVE to look at THIS!!! It's so pretty and I'm SOOO jealous!!! It is also something I would do, if I had the ability (the knitting part).
post comment

cd cd cd cd [21 Jul 2006|11:42am]

bugs_is_icky
I've been trying to make CD covers for all the burned CD's I have lying around that I actually still listen to. So I did this one for my mix CD of acoustic guitar folky type songs...and such...yes. I messed up though, and didn't leave enough room for all the songs, so I'm missing two. Obviously I drew the type, duh.

I did two versions, the original colour one:



and an altered version that I'm actually gonna use for the CD cover:

\

and if someone else doesn't put something in here soon, I'm gonna come over to your houses and PUNCH you.
6 comments|post comment

Rainy day fun fun fun!! [10 Jul 2006|02:20pm]

bugs_is_icky
CROSSPOSTED.

Sorry Yall, but I had to put this here, It's stupid, but I laughed so hard I cried a lot.

So I bought this ridiculous colouring book, and because it was raining today, Brenden and I decided to crack it open and give it a try!

Rainy Day MagicCollapse )
post comment

boopy [05 Jul 2006|11:53am]

bugs_is_icky
I've been a doodling, and I thought I might share.

doodly-dooCollapse )
9 comments|post comment

magical land of magicalness!!! [29 Jun 2006|06:19pm]

bugs_is_icky
so um...that magical day is here...

That day where I buy a website and vomit a gallery on the internet for all the world to see. Except that probably the only people to see it will be the people I force to at gunpoint.

If you'd rather skip the gunpoint part, I'm pretty sure everything is up at working here. I'll forgive you if you don't look.
3 comments|post comment

Happy now? [22 Jun 2006|03:25pm]

bugs_is_icky
I have a small sketchdump to keep Ilichna happy. unfortunately there's a couple things I've been working on that are top secret and you're not allowed to see.

declassifiedCollapse )

I just got some film back today that has some lovely pictures of Jackie, Gracia and Selena doing the Platypus Face!! I also got a good one of Mariana. If you doods want to see them, lemme know and I'll email you a low res version.
1 comment|post comment

oh the shame. [15 Jun 2006|08:16am]

bugs_is_icky
I haven't done anything worthy of this place in a long time, I promise I'll get my act together soon. I'm working on some shit RIGHT NOW in fact that will eventually find it's way here. So hang on Ili, we'll get your painting off the front page soon (tee hee, I don't want that to happen, I's LOVE it).
1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]